What to do if my car was towed to a dealership to get serviced but a customer’s RV backed into it smashing the passenger window and passenger door?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was towed to a dealership to get serviced but a customer’s RV backed into it smashing the passenger window and passenger door?

It “was” a clean title and now the damage will be included on car fax. they offered to pay expenses but I don’t want the car with damages back and deal with hassle to trade in.

Asked on May 26, 2014 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can file property damage claims with the dealer's insurance carrier and the RV owner"s insurance carrier.

If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the insurance carriers, you can reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dealership and RV owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption