If our daughter is past the age of 21 so is considered to be an adult, am I still legally responsible if she has an accident with her car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our daughter is past the age of 21 so is considered to be an adult, am I still legally responsible if she has an accident with her car?

The car she drives is registered and insured in her own name. My insurance agent said yes. I don’t understand the legal precedent for this.

Asked on May 26, 2014 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since your daughter is an adult, and is the registered owner of her car and has her own insurance, you are NOT liable if she is at fault in an accident.

If she is NOT at fault in an accident, the at-fault party is liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption