If my boss gave me some power tools as gifts and it’s now 1 1/2 years later and I just quit, can he ask for them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boss gave me some power tools as gifts and it’s now 1 1/2 years later and I just quit, can he ask for them back?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If they truly were gifts, and not a loan (e.g. something to use while working or for the job), then no--he can't get them back. Once given, a gift belongs free and clear to the recipient, and the giver has no right, title, or interest in or to the gift, and no right to recover or receive it back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption