What to do if my 19 year old son allowed a 16 year old friend to drive my car and she totalled it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 19 year old son allowed a 16 year old friend to drive my car and she totalled it?

The car was worth $2000 and the damage about $2600. Who is responsible (the friend, her parents, my son) and what are my options? The friend agreed to pay $50 a week and mad a couple of payments but now is not.

Asked on October 24, 2013 under Accident Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If someone is at fault in damaging your property--such as by driving carelessly--then even if she had your permission (or the permission of someone else who had authority to use or let someone use it, like your son) to use the property (that is, the car), then that person is responsible for the loss. If there person is a minor, her parents would be responsible. Of course, if they will not pay voluntarily, you would have to sue them to get the money, such as in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption