If I had my camper parked at a storage unit and it was stolen, is the owner responsible for anything?

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had my camper parked at a storage unit and it was stolen, is the owner responsible for anything?

I paid 15 a month with no contract.

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Business Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The owner may be responsible if there was a failure to provide security and one of the following is also true:

1) The contract or agreement stated they provided security, in which case they could be liable under the contract;

2) Even if the agreement/contract did not specify there was security, the place was in some way advertised or marketed as being secure or patrolled, etc., so that you only entered into the agreement due to the representation there would be security.

3) Regardless of contract or advertisements (as long as there was no specific disclaimer or security--i.e. "leave at your own risk"), if the owner did not provide the sort of basic security that any reasonable owner of such a facility would provide, then he may be liable for negligence, or carelessness.

However, even if 1), 2), and/or 3) was true, if the owner did provide reasonable or agreed upon security--such as a fence, and/or guards, and/or cameras, and/or an alarm--but the thieves got in anyway, the owner would not be liable. The owner is not your insurer and is not responsible for all loses--only those caused by his negligence, breach of contract, or breach of the reasonable expectations he himself created. He's not responsible if talanted or lucky thieves bypassed reasonable security.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption