If my 17 year old daughter worked at a diner and was given a ticket for theft under $50, what will happen when she appears in court next month?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old daughter worked at a diner and was given a ticket for theft under $50, what will happen when she appears in court next month?

Will this destroy her chance at a getting a job in the future? Also, how should she plead when she faces the judge?

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

She needs a lawyer. I am unsure how the theft and work at the diner are related but it could impact her future employment for many types of jobs, epecially financial related. Her lawyer needs to see if this is her first offense and if she qualifies for some sort of alternative sentencing/conviction or delayed conviction wherein she can basically do community service, pay restitution and the like and be eligible to have this expunged from her record after a certain amount of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption