What to do if I was pulled over for a taillight being out and the police officer smelled alcohol on a passenger and ordered us out and arrested the passenger?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was pulled over for a taillight being out and the police officer smelled alcohol on a passenger and ordered us out and arrested the passenger?

Is this legal? I was the designated driver for the night.

Asked on May 27, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I need more facts to answer your questions. Arrested him for what? Being drunk? That is why he had you as the designated driver. That may be something more to provoke the arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption