What to do if I am 4 months into a 9 months lease and my landlord informed me that she sold property and has given me 3 weeks to move?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am 4 months into a 9 months lease and my landlord informed me that she sold property and has given me 3 weeks to move?

I am 1/2 mo behind on rent. Do I have any legal options?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two different options here.  First of all, when a person sells the property that they own the law generally allows it to be sold "subject to" the lease agreement.  That means that the new owner is your landlord.  Now, the fact that you are half a month behind in the rent means that you are in breach of your lease and contract but it does not void the lease automatically.  The landlord still has to give you proper notice and start an eviction proceeding.  Although notice can be oral - not generally preferred - it sounds short to me if you have a year lease and pay each month.  I would wait to be served and in the meantime pay your rent. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption