What to do if my 15 year old son was diagnosed with pneumonia but 1 week later he was in the ICU with a grapefruit sized tumor in his chest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 15 year old son was diagnosed with pneumonia but 1 week later he was in the ICU with a grapefruit sized tumor in his chest?

It closed his airway to just 2mm. Shouldn’t an xray have been taken to see if it was pneumonia? And shouldn’t we have been told he had pneumonia and not to play basketball?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This will be a very fact-specific situation.  I strongly advise seeking the help of a Minnesota personal injury / medical malpractice attorney.  They will be able to review your situation and many work on a contingent-fee basis.  They can help you determine whether the medical staff should have caught the tumor and what potential damages there were by their failure to catch it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption