How long do I have to make a claim against a doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to make a claim against a doctor?

Asked on February 20, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for medical malpracticein FL is 2 years from when the patient either knew, or should have known by exercising reasonable diligence, that an injury has occurred and there is a reasonable possibility that the injury was caused by medical malpractice. There is also something called the "statute of repose", that says that unless there is fraud, concealment, misrepresentation, etc. a healthcare provider may not be sued for medical malpractice more than 4 years after the incident. So even if the patient does not know about the malpractice, they may not bring the claim more than 4 years after the malpractice occurs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption