What to do if my disability claim was denied because of what my doctor said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my disability claim was denied because of what my doctor said?

I have endonetriosis and had a lap surgery but it didn’t help. I have been to my doctor 3x this month about the pain. It’s so bad that I can sit down for more than two hours without being in excrutiating pain. He put me on several different meds. Because of this my doctor told me to take off work and have my job fax him my time off paperwork. Once he filled it out they called him to verify. He then told my job during that even though he told me to take off, he didn’t believe I was in that much pain that it was disabiling me from doing my job which is sitting in a chair taking calls for 8 hours. So my claim was denied. My doctor denies that he saI’d that but refuses to call my job to clarify. Can I sue him?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In my opinion, there is nothing you can do about this.  However, this is only my opinion.  Please feel free to consult a malpractice lawyer in your area.

This is a "he said, she said" situation.  In 30 years of practice, I have concluded that the patient loses that claim every time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption