Moving to the US

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Moving to the US

I am a U.K. citizen who is 21 years old. My partner of 1 year is a U.S. citizen. I live currently in the U.K. and he lives in the U.S. Ideally we want for me to be able to go over be it on a temporary or long term visa to be able to work and live along side him. We plan to get married but preferably don’t want to have to rush that in order to obtain a visa. What are options in regards to what visa to choose?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you get an employment based visa which would allow you to live and work in the US for an employer, you would have to get legally married to your partner in order to be able to to live and reside in the US.  Without that and without a work visa, the best you can do is come for periods of up to 90 days on the visa waiver to be a tourist/visitor in the US.  This status does not allow for employment and you would not be able to just come, leave and reenter again since it is a visitor status and you have to show that you are living abroad and not in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption