What can I do regarding limitations put on my use of my parking space at my condo?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding limitations put on my use of my parking space at my condo?

I purchased a condo which comes with one assigned spot. I’d have my boyfriend park his motorcycle along with my car in my spot since both of them fit within the boundaries. Several residents complained and I received a notice from the management company that I couldn’t park both vehicles in one spot. I reviewed the by-laws which make no mention of only allowing 1 vehicle per spot; it jut states that only vehicles are allowed in the parking area. The management company wouldn’t budge on their position but finally admitted that this rule is only “implied”. How do I proceed?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to resolve the matter--and so, for example, not run the risk of one or another vehicle being towed or  wheel clamped--you would bring a legal action seeking a "declaratory judgment." That is, you would bring a lawsuit in which you would ask a court to interpret the by-laws and declare that you are allowed to park more than one vehicle in the spot, so long as they all fit within the spot.

Alternately, you could wait to see if the condo association or its management company takes action--e.g. brings a legal action against you--then respond to it. This, though, could put you in the position of having to recover one or more vehicles from an impound, if the condo had one towed. Even if you prevail, that is obviously inconvenient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption