Can you be charged an early termination fee if it is not stated in your lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be charged an early termination fee if it is not stated in your lease?

I leased an apartment and terminated my lease without notice. They are now charging me an early termination fee of $1158. Nowhere in my lease does it state that I have an early termination fee. The landlord said they can by state law charge me 2 months rent because of my termination.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While it would not really be an early termination fee, the landlord can most likely sue you for the remainder of the rent under the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption