If I own a trailer and am renting it out but haven’t had time to put insurance on it and someone fell off the porch, is there grounds for a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a trailer and am renting it out but haven’t had time to put insurance on it and someone fell off the porch, is there grounds for a lawsuit?

The person that fell was visiting the tenant. They dislocated their shoulder.

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As the owner of the trailer, you would be liable for the guest's injuries.  The injured party could sue you for their medical bills, pain and suffering and wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills and is based on the medical reports documenting the nature and extent of the injuries.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption