Minimum Wage in PA for summer camp counselor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Minimum Wage in PA for summer camp counselor

I am 18 years old and I am working at a summer camp in PA Monday-Friday 9:30 am-3:00 pm for 8 weeks. I am getting $350 from the employer and tips from campers. Does my employer have to pay me the difference between my earnings and minimum wage?

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there are exceptions to the minimum wage, and one of them is for "seasonal recreational" employers--e.g. summer camps. They do not have to pay minimum wage, so your employer does not need to make up the difference. Here is a link to a government FAQ sheet on the issue: https://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs18.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption