How to file for a military divorce while overseas?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to file for a military divorce while overseas?

We are currently stationed overseas and I would like to be the first one to file for divorce from here. Is that possible? The divorce will go through CA because we are both residents and will probably end up going back there in less than a year. I’ve thought about leaving because of the intense emotional and mental abuse but I don’t want to uproot my daughter during the middle of her school year. I’m also a housewife and trying to get my affairs in order before heading back to the states with no money. Will this in anyway affect my petition for custody when I file for it?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Custody and support will be held during the divorce proceedings. If you are the one who primarily cares for your daughter and you will be primarily caring for your daughter when you divorce but you have n income, then you may need to consult with an actual attorney located in California who specializes in family law to help you figure out what is the better approach. You can contact the state bar in Californi and do some research for a family lawyer who has military law or military divorce experience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption