Is it legal for an employer to keep one from a soldiers deployment ceremony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer to keep one from a soldiers deployment ceremony?

Requested off 3 weeks prior and was told that I needed to work anyway or I’m fired.

Asked on October 25, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while this should be legally allowed, it's not. An employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes employee time off. The fact is that an employer does not need to giver PTO (i.e. vacation and/or sick days). So to the extent that such time is given to an employee, an employer has a great deal of say in when and if such time is taken.

Unless you feel that some form of actionable discrimination is a factor in this denial, or you have an employment/union agreement that allows for this, or such a denial violates existing company policy, your employer has brokenno laws. And unfortunately you can be fired for taking time off; in fact you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption