What to do if my wife and I thought that we got a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife and I thought that we got a divorce?

We both then remarried and then both divorced again. Now, 15 years later we just found out our divorce papers were invalid. So we are still married? Did we commit bigamy? Are we in trouble?

Asked on January 26, 2013 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It sounds as if you had no idea that the divorce papers were invalid and that it was not your intent to defraud anyone or commit bigamy.  So I do not think that you are "in trouble" as you say.  But - and this is a big but - you are still married and you need to straighten that out asap.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read any decree of your dissolution that is filed and signed by the judge concerning your marital proceeding. If there is a filed decree of dissolution then your marriage on its face was ordered dissolved. After reviewing such, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see if there is a problem with the dissolution of your marriage or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption