After an out of state DUI, am I required to have an ignition interlock installed on my car before they will issue me a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After an out of state DUI, am I required to have an ignition interlock installed on my car before they will issue me a license?

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only the state that issued your license can impose restrictions on it.  Moreover, the state in which you were charged with the dui can only suspend/revoke/restrict your ability to drive in their state.

However, if the state that did not issue your license suspends your license to drive in their state, your state may recieve notice and suspend your license in your state.  But, your state has its own statutes that govern restrictions that may apply to you.

I recommend that you call the DMV in your state and see what restrictions may or may not have been applied to your license.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption