If a mother got into an argument and had to leave the house and leaft her child with the child’s grandparents, could the grandparents say its child abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mother got into an argument and had to leave the house and leaft her child with the child’s grandparents, could the grandparents say its child abandonment?

Grandparents are keeping the child away from the mother. When she tries to get the child they hide the child so the mother can not find the child. The mother believes that if she tries to go to the police the grandparents will try to turn it around and say the mother abandoned the child. The grandparents do not have legal rights. Just need to know what the mother can do to get her child back and what could go wrong legally?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Family Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  The circumstances around why you left the child may be a factor here and I think that it is best to speak with an attorney in your area.  Parents have rights over grandparents but all determinations as to custody of a child are made in the best interest of the child.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption