May a co-op board endorse a candidate for political office?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

May a co-op board endorse a candidate for political office?

They have posted notices in the elevator, etc. supporting a candidate for the city council.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether the board sitting on a cooperative can endorse or not endorse a candidate for polictical office depends upon what the organizational papers on the subject states on the subject. As such, you need to carefully read the organizational paperwork for the cooperative that you have written about. Most likely the paperwork does not allow such based upon my experience in such matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption