What is a business’s liabilty for violating retaliation laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a business’s liabilty for violating retaliation laws?

My wife is currently working for a major corporation that recently put her on final warning related to instructions she recieved from her superior. She is an AP manager and her boss told her to pay some bills and not to take a early pay discount since they were paying late. Corporate found out the discounts totaled 500k and her manager put her on final warning for losing the company money because he didn’t want to take the scorn from corporate. I believe this is retaliation for her and another woman going to HR on him for cursing in the department and creating a hostile working environment. I also know he was called to corporate and repremanded for his actions. Another employee also went to HR and claimed sexual harrasement on him.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country retaliation against an employee for following instructions and then being penalized for such is illegal. I suggest that you spouse have a meeting with human resources to document the situation and the perceived retaliation.

After that, she need to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with the local department of labor to get the situation documented in the event she is terminated and if she is, to ascertain what legal recourse she wishes to pursue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption