Married in NH living in Ma.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Married in NH living in Ma.

Do I need to obtain a divorce in NH?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have two choices, about where to file for divorce.  The first is where you are living now, if you've been there long enough to establish residence (usually 6-12 months). The second is where your spouse is living.  One place that you can find lawyers, in either jursidiction, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The laws in different states can vary quite a bit, in some situations, and it can be easy to make an expensive mistake.  Take the time to figure this out, before you go ahead.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption