should i fill for child support if child is now 17.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

should i fill for child support if child is now 17.

daughter is 17. father is only paying 250 a month for child support starting when she was 10… he left when she was 4. (verbal agreement on the $250 cause he didnt have a job at that time) single mom working 2 jobs to pay for things. college is coming up in a yr (and im broke) How can i get help to have him help pay for college??? he has 2 kids and wife and a great paying job. we werent married.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Go and quickly find a lawyer to help you get a formal agreement as to child support at least until she is 18.  As for college, that will depend on many things but help from a lawyer is your best bet.  If you can not afford one go and see if you qualify for legal aid or legal services, and sometimes the local Bar Association for the County in which you live has a Pro Bono (i.e., free) program.  The least you can get is a free consultation.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption