What can I do about a demotion and cut in hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a demotion and cut in hours?

I have worked as a contracted security officer for 15 years with only 1 write-up; it was for being late to work. I was a supervisor but demoted for no reason and replaced with the sister-in-law of the chief of police of the Veteran’s Hospital. Then I was told I was having my hours

changed because I called out sick. Now my hours and job post are being replaced with the

nephew of the assistant chief. I was threatened I would lose my job if I did not except the new

hours. I have recorded my conversations with my supervisor. She clearly states,

Asked on April 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Even if there is a government contract, if your employer is itself not government--that is, you are working in the private sector--then unless you have a written employment (including union) contract which prevents this in some way (i.e. some term or terms in the contract guarantees your job, or allows demotions, etc. only for certain specified reasons), this is legal. All private sector employment in New Jersey is "employment at will": among other things, this means that your employer may demote you, change your job or transfer your, reduce your pay, etc. at any time, for any reason that is not specificially prohibited discrimination (e.g. discrimination based on race, sex, religion, etc.). There is no protection, however, against nepotism--against losing a position because a supervisor or employer wants to give the job to a relative or friend: nepotism is perfectly legal in the private sector in this state. It doesn't matter if you had a perfect record, were well regarded, have seniority or experience, etc.--an employer may still fire you to make room for a relative or friend, or transfer or demote you to a different position to make room for a relative or friend. d on what you write, this is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption