Can the electric company disconnect electricity for a past due bill if someone in the home is on a life support system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the electric company disconnect electricity for a past due bill if someone in the home is on a life support system?

My wife is on a life support system and we got behind on the electric bill. We received a letter from them stating that they are going to disconnect the power if the full past due amount is not paid by the 20th. There is no way that we can get it paid by then. My wife is on SSD and I work full-time but it is hard to make ends meet when the electric bill is so high.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your wife is truly on a life support system needing electricity that you are past due on its payments for, you need to consult immediately with an attorney about the situation that you are in and seek an injunction to keep the electricity on.

The reason is that the utility company has every right to shut off your power because your utility bill is delinquent. In the interim, I would call and write the utility company about your situation and the need to keep the power on.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption