If I was in a parking lot and an officer stopped me, took my license and registration but gave me a reckless driving warning, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in a parking lot and an officer stopped me, took my license and registration but gave me a reckless driving warning, what does that mean?

However, he didn’t give me a ticket.

Asked on June 27, 2015 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It means what it sounds like: you were warned that you were driving recklessly, or potentially dangerously and you need to drive more carefully or that you might face consequences next time--but you are not facing any consequences now. For whatever reason--maybe your driving was somewhat reckless but not enough so that the officer felt you met the criteria for a ticket; maybe the officer was in a generous mood and/or you seemed receptive to a warning--he decided to not punish you this time, but did warn you that you need to do better. With no ticket, you should not face any consequences from this stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption