lifetime parole

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lifetime parole

what are the conditions to grant lifetime parole and is there any way to off once on?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since you received lifetime parole I assume this was a sexual offense.  These type offenses are taken very seriously; hence the lifetime aspect.  I don't see how you would end this short of getting your conviction overturned.  However I'm neither a criminal attorney nor am I licensed in your state.  From the quick review of applicable state statutes I didn't see any out.  However that's not to say there isn't one.  You should really consult with an attorney in your area.  If you don't have any money try the public defender or legal aid. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption