if someone is indicted for racketeering (escort service)and have a clientele list that has the names of public officials and dates and places of

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if someone is indicted for racketeering (escort service)and have a clientele list that has the names of public officials and dates and places of

dates and places of service would it be a good idea to use it in a plea bargin or would it be in there best interest to shred the evidence and forget about it

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really need to speak with your attorney about this.  Destroying evidence is a crime. 

As for trying to use this information to bargain with the prosecutor, well that's a matter for you and your attorney to discuss.  Although I will say that it is a rather interesting question that you pose.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption