What to do if I already signed the release of claims formbut only received a partial payment of what I entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I already signed the release of claims formbut only received a partial payment of what I entitled to?

I have tried to contact the insurance company but they have not responded. They have only paid 2/3 of the total settlement that was stated on the release of claims form.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have written release signed by you and the insurance carrier concerning your auto claim where you would take a certain sum of money to settle your claim but have not received the full amount, I would do the following:

1. write the claims representative a letter (keeping a copy for future reference) stating the need to be paid in full by a certain date or you will contact your state's department of insurance and make a complaint as to him or her and the insurance carrier.

2. if the due date comes and goes and you do not get the balance owed you, I would make your complaint to your state's department of insurance about the situation.

3. you might wish to consult with an attorney handling insurance disputes as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption