Is a marriage valid if a man lied on the marriage license and said he was divorced from his 2nd wife but was still married to his 3rd wife and said he was only married 1 time previously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a marriage valid if a man lied on the marriage license and said he was divorced from his 2nd wife but was still married to his 3rd wife and said he was only married 1 time previously?

There is no record of divorce to be found in any other state that the groom has lived on his 3rd marriage. How can we get the marriage invalid for the 4th wife if the groom is dead?

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If someone married while still married to another, then the "second" marriage was invalid. This means that in the eyes of the law, it is null and void. Accordingly, no divorce is necessary but filing for an anullment might be a good idea since it will clear up any legal entanglements and legally formalize your status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption