If I have a 120 day suspended sentence in juvenile court and I just got a MIP as a adult, will the adult court judge see the suspended sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 120 day suspended sentence in juvenile court and I just got a MIP as a adult, will the adult court judge see the suspended sentence?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received a 120 day supended sentence in juvenile court where during this time period you turned 18 and also was charged with a minor in possession of alcohol (below 21 years of age), not only will the court concerning the minor in possession charge be aware of the 120 day suspended sentence that you have (which you seemingly failed to abide by), the juvenile court will be made aware of the minor in possession charge where most likely the suspended sentence that you received will be revoked by the juvenile court.

Not good for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption