Can I purchase a NFL logo patch and apply it to a t-shirt or the likeand sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I purchase a NFL logo patch and apply it to a t-shirt or the likeand sell it?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Off the top of my head I am going to have to tell you that I think that your doing so would be an infringement of the copyright ownership of the NFL and in doing so would interfere with their ability to sell merchandise (which is a BIG money maker for the NFL). I think that you know it too.  Yes, people do it all the time. There are bootleg everything these days: CD's, pocketbooks, - everything.  But if you get caught you could be facing stiff fines and penalties, far greater than any money you could make from it all. So I would steer clear of doing so. It really is not worth the risk. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption