What is the liability of my builder if it appears that they installed my sewer line incorrectly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the liability of my builder if it appears that they installed my sewer line incorrectly?

The house is 5 years old and the sewer line has blocked 3 times. This time I had it scoped and the county surveyed it finding it is not

properly angled. I believe the builder installed it wrong or the lot is not stable and shifted. What recourse might I have they’ve previously dismissed concerns about the stability of the lot and excessive settling?

Asked on January 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the builder for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable builder would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be what was caused by the builder's negligence; for example, cost of repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption