Is this a legal stop?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this a legal stop?

I got a traffic ticket in New York City for taking a right turn on a red. I’m
from upstate new york so taking right turns on red are allowed unless a posted
sign says otherwise. What can I do to fight this ticket? I was also pulled over
from a unmarked police unit and not sure if it is a legal stop or it’s illegal
since it was a unmarked cop car.

Asked on October 9, 2019 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do to fight this ticket:
1) As you have probably heard, "ignorance of the law is no defense." That you were unaware of the law in NYC is irrelevant and does not provide a legal defense.
2) Unmarked police cars may issue tickes and their stops are legal.
There is nothing in your question which would provide a legal defense to the ticket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption