Regarding a letter to appear at the police station, do I need to bring an attorney with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Regarding a letter to appear at the police station, do I need to bring an attorney with me?

I got into a 3 car accident. I gave the info to the person who I hit, filed a report online and reported it to my insurer. However, now the police sent a letter stating that my car was in an accident and that I need to come

down in person with the car and proof of insurance.

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Is there *anything* that you may have done (e.g. drug use or possession?) for which the police might want you to come down to the station? If so, then yes, bring an attorney, since in that case, it's possible the letter to come down regarding the accident may be a convenient ruse or opportunity to get you peacefully in the police station. If you are confident that there is nothing else the police could be interested in you about, then you would not seem to need an attorney, since you have, based upon what you have written, seemed to have done everything you were supposed to do in regards to the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption