Could I be liable for a cart hitting a vehicle?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I be liable for a cart hitting a vehicle?

I was shopping at a grocery store where the cart are stocked in the front outside the store. After shopping and

exiting the store I placed my cart next to where the carts are stored, hot my groceries out, and my daughter. Then pushed the cart right against the other cart just in the opposite direction. It was behind a red pole and stake of wood. The person claims that a cart hit the driverside door and caused a 5 inch wide and about 10 inch long white scrap the cart has large bottom and top red bumper pads. She said that she didn’t see it happen but someone at the front of the store said it was my cart. I explained to her that it wasn’t possible and how I put my cart wouldn’t roll this happened about 5-10 minutes after I placed my cart. She then proceeded to cuss me out and then take pictures of my license plates. I don’t believe that there is any possible way that the cart I used to rolled and hit her vehicle without someone moving it. Am I legally at fault?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Accident Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are only liable if you were in fact at fault--that is, you were negligent or careless in causing the damage. Based on what you write, you do not appear to have been at fault. Further, if the woman decides to sue for the damage, as the person suing ("plaintiff") the obligation is on her to provide reliable evidence or witness testimony proving your fault, and if she cannot, she will not win her case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption