What to do if an A/C company did not correctly install my unit and it has cost me thousands of dollars in repairs and high energy bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an A/C company did not correctly install my unit and it has cost me thousands of dollars in repairs and high energy bills?

It tested at only 45% energy efficiency because it is not installed correctly. They did not correctly fix the roof, and did not install the drainage correctly. I have had the unit three years, and I thought my high energy was due to something besides the a/c because it was new. I proceeded to buy all new doors and windows and energy star appliances trying to solve my energy problem. Then 3 years later it has not improved so I decide to have the A/C checked again by another company. Come to find out it has been the A/C this whole time. The original company has serviced the unit yearly.

Asked on July 12, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to sue them for professional negligence (doing their work in an unreasonably careless way), breach of contract (not doing what they were paid to do), or breach of any express (written) or implied (added by law) warranties. However, since there is a time limit, or statute of limitations, on how long you have to bring any lawsuit and three years have already gone by, you are advised to speak with an attorney *immediately* about this matter, before any more time goes by. You can potentially recover the cost to correct/repair any problems; possibly additional unnecessary energy costs; and possibly some of what you paid them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption