Is it legal to deduct for accounts receivable from an employee’s last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to deduct for accounts receivable from an employee’s last paycheck?

I was recently terminated from a job of 4 years which I was manager. I was responsible for accounts receivable. Upon receiving my last paycheck, I realized that they had deducted over $700 in outstanding accounts receivable from my paycheck. Is this legal?

Asked on September 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you specifically agreed to such a deduction in writng, then it is illegal. An employee must be paid for all time worked. That having been said, your employer may have the right to charge you for any oustanding Iccounts receivable (depending on specific state law). if so, then you can either agree to pay any such amounts or your employer could even sue in small claims court for reimbursement. At this point you may want to put a call into a local attorney to be certain of your rights. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption