What to o if my husband was injured 12 years ago and received a settlement, since additional damage has since been found?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to o if my husband was injured 12 years ago and received a settlement, since additional damage has since been found?

He was told that it was tendonitis with nerve damage. That is what we settled for well we just found out that he had a bunch of tearing that had to be repaired. The medical is covered forever but now hes going to have to take 4 months or more off work and the loss of wages are not covered. Do we have any recourse?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your husband gets any additional compensation for loss of work as a result of the settlement agreement stemming from the injury he received twelve (12) years ago depends upon what the formal settlement agreement states. As such, you and he need to read the settlement agreement carefully in that its terms and conditions will answer your question.

From what you have written future medical is covered but the chances of receiving lost income in the future seems unlikely based upon my experience with such settlement agreements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption