Is it legal for trailer park to have the master key to my mailbox?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for trailer park to have the master key to my mailbox?

I have the belief that my trailer park management is looking through my mail. I am coming to this conclusion because for the third time now I have recieved shut off notices from companyies. I have had to go to front for my mail or mail is in mailbox really, really late.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal per se for the landlord to have the master key to the presumed locked mail box for your unit that you are renting for the simple fact that the landlord needs to have such a master key in the event the tenant loses his or her key to the mail box. However, it is a federal offense for an unauthorized person to go through another person's mail which seems to be the issue in your matter.

I suggest that you meet with your landlord about your concerns in an attempt to rectify the problem that you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption