If I was given a desk appearance ticket for petit larceny, what are the possible consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was given a desk appearance ticket for petit larceny, what are the possible consequences?

I was detained at target for petit larceny and was given a DAT by the police officers who later showed up. It is my first offense and I returned all the stolen items. What are the consequences I am now facing?

Asked on March 28, 2018 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When a defendant has no prior criminal record, the courts allow for a special probation called "diversion". This is an alternative sentencing tool that allows an individual to clear their criminal record history upon completion. Basically, the defendant goes to court and pleads guilty to the offense. The judge then issues a probation (e.g. community service, a fine, resitution, etc). When the sentence is fully completed, the plea is withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Essentially, the case is "diverted" out of the criminal justice system. You will be left with a clean criminal history record.At this point you may want to consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. The fact is that diversion is only available to first-time offenders, so if they can get the charge dismissed on a technicality, etc., then diversion would be available to you in the future should you ever need it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When a defendant has no prior criminal record, the courts allow for a special probation called "diversion". This is an alternative sentencing tool that allows an individual to clear their criminal record history upon completion. Basically, the defendant goes to court and pleads guilty to the offense. The judge then issues a probation (e.g. community service, a fine, resitution, etc). When the sentence is fully completed, the plea is withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Essentially, the case is "diverted" out of the criminal justice system. You will be left with a clean criminal history record.At this point you may want to consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. The fact is that diversion is only available to first-time offenders, so if they can get the charge dismissed on a technicality, etc., then diversion would be available to you in the future should you ever need it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption