Is there any legal requirements for mailbox security to be provided by a landlord?

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any legal requirements for mailbox security to be provided by a landlord?

My boyfriend lives in an apartment building that is located on a busy “downtown” street. There are 3 public parking lots and 5 bars/restaurants with in 2 blocks of his home. His lobby is not locked, and the mailboxes have no locks, his doesn’t even have a lid. His mail has been stolen several times, including several hundred dollars. Some of this was rent money that his landlord instructed him to leave in the mailbox, only for it to be swiped. the post office refuses to use the mail slot on his apartment door. is there any requirement for a secured mailbox to be provided?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless your boyfriend's presumed written lease with his landlord has a requirement that he is to be provided with a secured mailbox, his landlord has no legal duty to do so. The landlord provides a rental and the mail box is something incidental to the rental in the big scheme of things.

I suggest that your boyfriend do what many people in his situation do. Rent a secured post office box.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption