Can a manager take your money out of your check for drawer shortages or misprinted lottery tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a manager take your money out of your check for drawer shortages or misprinted lottery tickets?

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In TX, if an employer has solid evidence that a worker stole money, it can take the loss from the employee in the form of a wage deduction. And, it can do so even if it reduces the employee’s pay below minimum wage, just so long as the deduction is authorized by the employee in writing. An employer may also deduct for register shortages without evidence, however this must be authorized in advance by the employee and it must not take them below minimum wage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption