Can an ex-wife who changed her last name when she remarriedgo back to using her first ex-husband’s name after a second divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an ex-wife who changed her last name when she remarriedgo back to using her first ex-husband’s name after a second divorce?

I was divorced in 04. My ex-wife remarried and changed her name to his. Then she divorced again in 08 and went back to my last name. Is there a law that would prevent her from taking my last name back? I don’t want it dragged through the mud any more than she already has with her behavior.

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can not force someone to change their name if they legally have a right to use it.  Your ex-wife legally acquired your name at the time that you were married.  She probably was given the right to change it to her maiden name after the divorce but she could not be ordered to by the Judge.  The right to change one's name belongs to the individual whose name is being changed. I can understand how frustrating it must be but it is doubtful that you can do anything about it.  I would, though, consult with your divorce attorney to see how things were worded in the decree. Maybe it was done in such a way as to legally change it back. Then you have an argument here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption