Is a lawyer required to provide a copy of a clients’ billing record if the client requests it?

UPDATED: May 19, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 19, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a lawyer required to provide a copy of a clients’ billing record if the client requests it?

My mom’s lawyer wants her to come in to his office so he may explain the bill. Does that sound right? He did some work for her a few years ago concerning her late husbands probate. We don’t think she kept all the bills, so we, and she, wanted a copy of the billing records.

Asked on May 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes indeed the lawyer is required to do so.  I would highly doubt that this issue differs from state to state in any meaningful way.  A client is always enetitled to a detailed bill of the work done and the charges to the client.  He may still want to explain it to her but that has nothing to do with the bill.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption