Isthe ex-spouse that is required to pay for insurance coverage, also required to pay the co-pays and/or any medical costs not covered under the insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isthe ex-spouse that is required to pay for insurance coverage, also required to pay the co-pays and/or any medical costs not covered under the insurance?

Insurance coverage on children under 18.

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That all depends on the agreement or the order of the court as to those issues.  Generally these matters are discussed and agreed to prior to the divorce.  Do you have a settlement agreement or was there an order issued by the Judge as to the matter? Read through whatever you have and see if it addresses these matters.  Sometimes payment for medicals not covered under insurance are split between the parties on a percentage basis or 50/50. If your agreement or order does not address these matters then you are going to have to go back to court to have a judge rule on them. Seek legal help. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption