Is a landlord liable for theft losses due to a lack of security?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord liable for theft losses due to a lack of security?

I live in an apartment complex that is supposed to be a gated community but the complex has never had a working gate. This allows anyone to enter; due to this people’s apartments are getting broken into. Can you sue the complex for not keeping the complex secured and your place was one of the places that was broken into? Or can you break your lease without them trying to charge you for breaking it?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

IF your landlord actually knew that there were security issues with respect to the apartment complex that he or she owns and did nothing to secure the complex to make it safe, then the landlord very well could be held liable for negligence if a unit was broken into and property taken and belongings damaged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption