Can a registered sex offender manage/own a trailer park, where children live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a registered sex offender manage/own a trailer park, where children live?

He is supposedly taking over management of the park. I recieve diabilty for myself and a single parent to a severe autistic 8 year old daughter. I have to very closely watch out for her because she is so vulnerable.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the sex offender is still on parole or probation.  The Code of Criminal Procedure and the Government Code in Texas set up Child Safety Zones where a defendant convicted of a sex offense cannot reside.  Your park may or may not qualify.  If there is a park, playground, or school -- or similar gathering place for children nearby, then it would qualify as a child safety zone.  If the offender is still on probation or parole, he could be excluded from the area.  If he is off parole or probation, then he would not be excluded from being a manager.  He would however, be required to report his employment change like he would his change of address.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption